announcement

Coronavirus Updates

View Penn State information on COVID-19 >>

2020 - 2021 Graduate Student Awards and Degrees

Congratulations to the following students who received awards and special recognition for their efforts in 2020-21 and to the students who graduated.

Awards, Recognition, and Service

Degrees awarded 2019-20

Fall 2020
Gregory Wong, Ph.D
Rebecca Payne, Ph.D
Oluwaseyi Ajayi, Ph.D
​​​​​​​Clarissa Crist, MS
Lisa May, MS
Colin Oborn, MS
Mary Reinthal, MS

Spring 2021

(No M.S. graduates)

Congratulations to the following students who received awards and special recognition for their efforts in 2019-20 and to the students who graduated.

Awards, Recognition, and Service

  • Adam Benfield - Center for Landscape Dynamics Research Award
  • Julia Carr - Grand Prize winner (one of eight) for the 2019 AGU Data Visualization and Storytelling Competition
  • Si Chen - stipend from the ASTRO research program at Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) and a free admission to NX School (National School on Neutron and X-ray Scattering)
  • Joanmarie Del Vecchio - Winner of the 2019 Wiley Award from the British Society of Geomorphology
  • Alejandra Domic - (postdoc)- Marie Curie award granted by the National Academy of Sciences of Bolivia
  • Arnold Eatmon – College of Earth and Mineral Sciences Graduate Fellow for Science Advocacy and Diversity for 2019-2020 and 2020-2021
  • Arnold Eatmon – College of Earth and Mineral Sciences Jay M. and Katherine Definis Outstanding Student Leadership Award
  • Troy Ferland - 2019-2020 GSA Charles A. and June R.P. Ross Research Fund Recipient.
  • Victor Garcia - GSA Graduate Geoscience Research Grant
  • Katie Horisk - Cleveland Museum of Natural History Hoskins Grant
  • Sofia Johnson-Gutiérrez - College of Earth and Mineral Sciences Graduate Fellow for Science Advocacy and Diversity for 2020-2021
  • Kirsty McKenzie - AGeS2 Geochronology Research Award from GSA to quantify differential uplift across the Yaquina Bay fault, Oregon using Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) of marine terraces sands.
  • Collin Oborn – earned an Honorable Mention for his NSF graduate student research fellowship application
  • Emily Schwans - Member of the Science Organization Committee for the International Thwaites Glacier Collaboration (ITGC) Next Generation meeting last year, a key effort as part of the large international ITGC.
  • Srisharan Shreedharan - Schlanger Ocean Discovery Fellowship awardee for the 2019-20 year
  • Guangchi Xing - Dr. and Mrs. S. Norman Domenico Scholarship by SEG

Degrees awarded 2019-20

Fall 2019

  • Perri Silverhart, M.S.
  • Cathleen Bressers, M.S.
  • Damaris Wyatt, M.S.
  • Chloe Stanton, M.S.
  • Aoshuang Ji, M.S.
  • Abby Kenigsberg, Ph.D
  • David Yoxtheimer, Ph.D.
  • Judith Sclafani, Ph.D.
  • Thamer Alotaibi, Ph.D.
  • Virginia Marcon, Ph.D.

Spring 2020

(No M.S. graduates)

  • Allison Karp, Ph.D.
  • Austin White-Gaynor, Ph.D.
  • Erica Pitcavage, Ph.D.